Wetmore area

0
Aliases: Hardscrabble Creek

A small town in far northeast Custer county, the area around Wetmore contains some of the only lowland habitat in the area. Most of the habitat is scrub-oak and grassland, but there is some roadside pinyon-juniper and riparian groves. Look especially for Lewis’s Woodpecker and Western Bluebird.

County: Custer
Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Urban/Suburban, Pinyon-Juniper Forest

Directions: Wetmore is along CO-96, 25 miles east of Silver Cliff, and 27 miles west of Pueblo. Two roads of east of town are worth a look, CR 29.5 (0.6 miles) and CR 29.7 (1 miles), both on the north side of CO-96.

Delorme: 72 C2
Roads of Colorado: 120 C2

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours:
Ownership: Private (public road)
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Mostly private property; bird only from the road
Parking: Roadside
Lodging: Hotel

Other Wildlife: Elk, Bighorn Sheep
Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Viewing from car

Elevation: 5720
Latitude: 38.23838
Longitude: -105.08579

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
Hunting
Fishing