Wray Area

0
Aliases: Rainbow Park, Stalker Lake State Wildlife Area, Sandsage State Wildlife Area

One of the largest towns on the eastern plains, Wray is a great town from which to base yourself when birding in the area. Wray Prairie-Chicken Viewing Tours take place in March and April each year, a cooperative effort of the Wray Museum, Wray Chamber of Commerce, Kitzmuller Ranch and the Colorado Division of Wildlife–see the website for details. The best birding in Wray is in Rainbow Park and along the river nearby. Rainbow Park contains a small but dense cluster of coniferous and deciduous trees that has hosted wintering sapsuckers and could attract migrants. Here and around town look for eastern species like Red-bellied Woodpecker, Eastern Bluebird, Mississippi Kite, and others. Although Wray is very nice, the best birding in the area is northwest of town, at the Wray State Fishing Unit and the adjacent Stalker Lake SWA. Some small ponds, riparian and juniper hedgerows, and weedy gullies make these locations a good place to lookf for sparrows, Northern Cardinal, and other landbirds, and assorted waterbirds. Muskrat and coyote might be seen in the area.

County: Yuma
Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Lowland Riparian, Stream, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt, Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Grassland/Prairie, Marsh

Directions: Wray is at the junction of US 34 and US 385. Rainbow Park is in the northwest corner of town, on the south side of US 34 just where it enters town. To get to the cemetery, continue east through town on US 34 to Cemetery Road and turn south, going about a mile. To get to Stalker Lake SWA and the Wray SFU, head west from town on US 34 about a mile and a half to CR FF and turn north. The entrance road to Stalker Lake is on the left (west) about a mile north of 34. The entrance road to the State Fishing Unit is just a little farther north, on the other side of the draw.

Delorme: 102 D1-D2
Roads of Colorado: 62 C2-C3

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours:
Ownership: Municipal/ Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property
Parking: Various
Lodging: Hotel

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Viewing from car; easy walking trails

Elevation: 3522
Latitude: 40.07835
Longitude: -102.22412

URL: http://www.wraychamber.net/prairiechicken.html

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
Hunting
Fishing