Yampa River Core Trail

0
Aliases: Steamboat Springs, Howelson Hill Sports Complex

If you’re looking for a place to bird right in the middle of Steamboat Springs, then this is it. This cycling and walking trail follows a riparian corridor for six miles through town, with pockets of cottonwoods, willows, and fields. American Dipper can be found along the trail year round, and summer residents include Tree and Cliff Swallows, Gray Catbird, and Bullock’s Oriole. Bohemian Waxwings are sometimes present in winter. A good stop midway along the trail is the Yampa Botanical Gardens. If you bird this trail, be careful to stay out of the way of fast-moving bicycles.

County: Routt
Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Stream

Directions: The trail runs along the Yampa River through Steamboat Springs, and can be accessed at over 20 places in town. Parking is well marked for short term users. At least five lots are dedicated to trail use/river use.

Delorme: 26 A3
Roads of Colorado: 37 D3

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Any
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Be careful of bikers using the trail
Parking: Short term parking in town
Lodging: Hotels in Steamboat Springs

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: None

Elevation: 6695
Latitude: 40.48555
Longitude: -106.83647

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo