Air Force Academy

0
Aliases: United States Air Force Academy

The Air Force Academy, located on the north end of Colorado Springs, is a major nature preserve and tourist attraction in addition to being a major military academy. The Academy has traditionally been an ‘open base’ that allows a great deal more public access than most military installations. In recent years more stringent controls have been put into effect, so call the Visitor’s Center for the most recent information: (719) 333-2025. As of this writing, birders are welcome to access the Eagle???s Peak trail up Goat Camp Creek, which extends from 7200 to 9300 feet, 1.8 miles each way, through Ponderosa and mixed-conifer forest. Look here for Williamson???s Sapsucker and Abert’s Squirrel, as well as deer, elk, and various foothills birds. The academy police ask that birders attempt to refrain from looking or acting suspicious, so ask permission before using binoculars or spotting scopes around the buildings.

County: El Paso
Attractions: Air Force Academy Chapel, New Santa Fe Trail

Habitat: Ponderosa Forest, Mixed-Conifer Forest, Lowland Riparian

Directions: The public may enter the Air Force Academy at this time only through the Northgate entrance off I-25 at exit 156B, a few miles north of downtown Colorado Springs.

Delorme: 62 A3
Roads of Colorado: 89 D3-E4

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Visitor center: 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM daily
Ownership: Department of Defense
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Many parts of base restricted. Ask at Visitors Center for most recent updates
Parking: Paved parking lots
Lodging: Hotel in Colorado Springs

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Limited

Elevation: 7200
Latitude: 39.02506
Longitude: -104.837873

URL: http://www.usafa.af.mil
Contact Info: Call (719) 333-2025 or email pa.comrel@usafa.af.mil.

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterYes
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
Hunting
Fishing