Burnt Mill Road area

0
Aliases: Red Creek Road West, Siloam Road, Three R Ranch Road, Phoebe Bridge

This county road outside Pueblo passes through many of Southeast Colorado’s habitats, including cholla grassland, shortgrass prairie, pinyon-juniper forest and Ponderosa Pine forest. The land is private, but birding from the road can be productive. Where the road crosses the Saint Charles River, Black and Eastern Phoebes have nested under the bridge. With luck, it is possible to see all three species of phoebes on this road!

County: Pueblo
Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Cholla, Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Ponderosa Forest

Directions: Burnt Mill Road can be reached by heading south from Pueblo on I-25 to the Burnt Mill Road exit (exit 88). Siloam Road can be reached by heading 20 miles west of Pueblo off Hwy 96 or Hwy 78. 3R Ranch Road is 21 miles west of Pueblo off Hwy 78. Red Creek Road West is 5 miles west of Pueblo off Hwy 96.

Delorme: 73 C4-D5
Roads of Colorado: 121 F3-E4

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours:
Ownership: Private (public road)
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Beware fast-moving traffic on rural roads
Parking: Roadside
Lodging: Hotel in Pueblo

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Viewing from car

Elevation: 5115
Latitude: 38.05138
Longitude: -104.79382

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
Hunting
Fishing