Conejos Canyon

0
Aliases: Mogote Recreation Area

All along this road look for typical ponderosa birds as well as dipper and riparian species. The Mogote Recreation Area at the entrance to the canyon is a particularly good place to access various habitats: ponderosa pines around the campground, pinyon-juniper woodland on the south-facing slope across the highway, and mid-elevation riparian woods along the stream. Many mammals utilize the area as well, and you could see Abert’s squirrel, elk, mule deer, coyote, and, if you are really lucky, bobcat.

County: Conejos
Habitat: Ponderosa Forest, Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Lowland Riparian, Stream

Directions: From Antonito, take CO 17 west. CO 17 passes through Upper Conejos Canyon starting at FR 250 east. There are multiple pullouts along the road between FR 250 and Antonito. The Mogote Recreation Area is some twelve miles west of Antonito on the south side of CO 17.

Delorme: 89 C7-D7, 90 D1-D2
Roads of Colorado: 150 A3-B3

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Any
Ownership: US Forest Service
Admission: Free

Restrictions: None
Parking: Roadside
Lodging: Camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Some viewing from car

Latitude: 37.132946
Longitude: -106.350497

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
HuntingYes
FishingYes