Gunnison Sage-Grouse lek

0
Aliases: Waunita Hot Springs lek

The Gunnison Sage-Grouse is Colorado’s closest claim to an endemic species and the only new bird species discovered in the U.S. in many years. If you want to see this rare and local species during the mating season, chances are you will need to come here. Mating takes place from early April through early May. Due to a precipitous decline in numbers at the lek here, there are strict rules on viewing the birds: arrive before dawn, and wait until the birds finish their mating ritual before leaving; don’t leave your car, and don’t make any unnecessary movements and noises. The continued survival of the birds at this lek depends on your cooperation. A blind installed by the Sisk-a-dee organization can be reserved; check their website at www.siskadee.org.

County: Gunnison
Attractions: Waunita hot springs are just up the road

Habitat: Sagebrush

Directions: The public viewing lek is on CR 887 (Waunita Hot Springs Road) off US 50, about 19 miles east of Gunnison. This lek is located in a private field, but can be viewed to the east of the county road about 0.6 miles north Highway 50.

Delorme: 69 A5
Roads of Colorado: 101 E4

Dates of Access: Lekking season
Hours: Any
Ownership: Private
Admission: Free

Restrictions: See site description
Parking: Roadside
Lodging: None

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Viewing from car

Latitude: 38.4637876
Longitude: -106.6119775

URL: www.siskadee.org

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindYes
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo