Hayden Creek Campground

0
Aliases: Hayden Pass

The road up to this beautiful campground is accessible by passenger car, at least in the warmer months. It goes through mixed conifers and pinyon-juniper past some very nice picnic areas. There’s not much aspen or ponderosa or willow up here, but breeders in the area of the campground include Hammond’s Flycatcher, Warbling Vireo, Hermit Thrush, Virginia’s and MacGillivray’s Warblers, Western Tanager and Black-headed Grosbeak. With four-wheel-drive and clearance you can continue up the road all the way to Hayden Pass, on the crest of the Sangre de Cristo mountains, at just over 11,000 feet.

County: Fremont
Habitat: Mixed-Conifer Forest, Pinyon-Juniper Forest

Directions: From US 50 at Coaldale, about 37 miles west of Canon City, head south on CR/FR 6 towards Hayden Pass. The campground is about five miles up this road.

Delorme: 70 B4
Roads of Colorado: 119 D1-E1

Dates of Access: Spring through fall
Hours: 0
Ownership: US Forest Service
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Obey posted regulations
Parking: Gravel parking areas
Lodging: Tent and car camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Viewing from car

Elevation: 6785
Latitude: 38.32936
Longitude: -105.8248

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingYes
PicnicYes
HuntingYes
FishingYes