Hot Sulphur Springs

0
Aliases: Pioneer Park

This is the county seat of Grand County, named for the springs that are now the focus of a resort in town, but it is much smaller than Granby or Kremmling. The biggest attraction for wildlife watchers is Pioneer Park, a mile-long stretch of mature cottonwood forest along the Colorado River in town. Although it can be busy with people, this is a wonderful place to look for birds from spring through fall, including colorful Bullock’s Orioles, Lazuli Buntings, and Yellow Warblers. River Otters are in the area, but they are rarely seen. The park offers free primitive campsites from Memorial Day through late fall, including pit toilets. There is public drinking water at the east end of the bridge.

County: Grand
Habitat: Urban/Suburban; Lowland Riparian; Stream; Cliff Face; Streamside Willow

Directions: Hot Sulphur Springs is on US Highway 40 between Kremmling and Granby. To get to Pioneer Park, follow the signs to the Hot Sulphur Springs resort; to get to the resort you must drive through the park.

Delorme: 28 D2
Roads of Colorado: 54 C3

Dates of Access: Camping spring-fall
Hours: Any
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: None
Parking: Yes
Lodging: Hotels; free primitive camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Mostly birding from car

Elevation: 7500
Latitude: 40.07286
Longitude: -106.10283

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkYes
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo