Kenney Reservoir

0
Aliases: Taylor Draw Reservoir

The only large body of water on this trail, Kenney Reservoir can be good for waterfowl and may have a few terns and gulls. Scoping the west end of the lake (where there is deeper water) may give you a loon or grebes in migration, as well as diving ducks. Towards the northern/easter end the water becomes shallower, and dabblers dominate the waterfowl mix, and shorebirds are posible during periods of low water. The easternmost portion of the lake, a Watchable Wildlife Area, has some marshy land with the possibility of Yellow-headed Blackbird or rails, and maybe an Ibis or herons.

County: Rio Blanco
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir

Directions: Kenney Reservoir is 5 miles east of Rangley on Hwy 64.

Delorme: 22 D3
Roads of Colorado: 49 D2

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Any
Ownership: Municipal/Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: Free

Restrictions: None
Parking: Parking areas
Lodging: Camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Handicap accessible viewpoints on the lake

Elevation: 5400
Latitude: 40.14024
Longitude: -108.70847

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo