· Two Buttes

Lamar

Aliases: Willow Creek Park, Fairmount Cemetery, Riverside Cemetery

The town of Lamar, one of the largest towns in Southeast Colorado, is also famous as one of the best birding destinations in the state. From this base you are less than an hour away from such excellent locations as the Indian Reservoirs, John Martin Reservoir, and Two Buttes State Wildlife Area. However, you don’t need to leave town to see great birds. Willow Creek Park has breeding Mississippi Kites in summer. The woods behind the Lamar Community College and the woods behind the high school are legendary migrant traps, as is Fairmount Cemetery. Sometimes the Community College woods will host eastern birds such as Northern Cardinal or Red-bellied Woodpecker, and mammals including muskrat and skunk. Inca Doves have recently begun to colonize the town, although their numbers are quite low and you will be lucky to find one. Every February, Lamar hosts a Snow Goose Festival which is one of the largest birding festivals in the state.

County: Prowers

Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Lowland Riparian, Park/Cemetery, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt, Stream

Directions: Lamar is along the Arkansas River at the intersection of US 50, US 287 and US 385. To get to Willow Creek Park, drive south on Main Street (US 287/US 385) through downtown. Turn left on Memorial Highway (not really a highway) which heads east one block to the park. To get to the Community College woods, continue south through town on Main Street/287/385 from Memorial another 200 yards to Savage Avenue. Turn left (east) into the community college parking lot. Drive straight back behind the building and park in any open spot. The woods along Willow Creek parallel the campus for its entire length. To get to the high school grove, from the intersection of Main and Savage, go west on Savage. The high school is at the end of the road in about half a mile. Go around to the back of the high school by turning right on 11th Street and then left on Willow Valley Road. Park near the intersection of Willow Valley and 14th. The High School grove runs south along the east side of 14th for about 200 yards. To get to the cemetery, continue south from Willow Creek Park on Memorial about a mile and a half south of town. Alternatively, from 287/385 south of town, turn east on College, then south towards the cemetery a couple blocks away.

Delorme: 99 D7
Roads of Colorado: 126 A3

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property

Parking: Various
Lodging: Hotel

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Willow Creek Park and Fairmout Cemetery are accessible

Elevation: 3622

Latitude: 38.08981
Longitude: -102.61944

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterYes
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
CampingYes
PicnicYes
Hunting
Fishing