Lazy LW Ranch

0
Aliases: Wilson Ranch

Nestled in the sandhills northwest of Wray, the Lazy LW offers hiking and birding among the sandsage in Greater Prairie-Chicken country. The Wilsons have a Greater Prairie-Chicken lek on their property and have developed a grazing system to encourage nesting. The shelterbelts around the homestead offer good birding and are a reliable spot for Loggerhead Shrike and Northern Bobwhite. To schedule a lek viewing or go birdwatching/hiking please call Dee Wilson at (970) 332-5407 or email wilsonranch@plains.net. Visit www.lazylw.com for more information and directions.

County: Yuma
Habitat: Grassland/Prairie, Shelterbelt

Directions: To inquire about access to this ranch and to get directions, please call Dee Wilson at (970) 332-5407 or email wilsonranch@plains.net a minimum of 48 hours in advance of your potential visit. Please remember that this is a working ranch as well as a private residence, and there may be times when the landowner cannot accommodate visits. While you are on the ranch, remember to stay on roads, leave gates as you find them (whether open or closed), and refrain from taking anything off the ranch or leaving trash behind.

Delorme: 102 D1
Roads of Colorado: 62 C2

Dates of Access: Open all year, contact owner prior to visit
Hours:
Ownership: Private
Admission: Contact owner for rates

Restrictions: No smoking
Parking: Yes
Lodging: Hotel in Wray or Holyoke

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited

Latitude: 40.16882
Longitude: -102.29921

URL: http://www.lazylw.com
Contact Info: Call Dee Wilson at (970) 332-5407 or email wilsonranch@plains.net

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
Hunting
Fishing