Neesopah Reservoir

0
Aliases: Jett Lake

The westernmost of the Indian Reservoirs. Depending on water levels, can be good for waterbirds, shorebirds, or gulls. The grassland along the road on the western side of the reservoir is quite good, and in season you may see Horned Larks, longspurs, Mountain Plovers, coyotes, jackrabbits and deer here, or even tarantulas, rattlesnakes or box turtles if you are lucky!

County: Kiowa
Attractions: Restrooms at Neenoshe

Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Tamarisk, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt, Grassland/Prairie

Directions: The Neesopah complex is south of Eads on the west side of US 287. To get to Jett Lake, turn west off US 287 onto the dirt road 1.5 miles north of CR E. Jett Lake can be scanned from this road several hundred yards to the north (private property; do not leave the road). Following this road as it curves south and west will take you to the corner from which you can scan Neesopah from the east. If you continue south on this road to CR C, then turn right (west) for a mile, then right (north) on CR 40, you can access the west side of Neesopah.

Delorme: 99 C6-C7
Roads of Colorado: 125 F1, 126 A1

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: NO ACCESS, Dec 1 - last day of waterfowl season
Ownership: Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Obey CDOW rules and regulations; be aware of hunters in season
Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: Primitive camping at Neenoshe; campsites with electricity and showers at Cottonwood Park Marina

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Some viewing from car

Elevation: 3922
Latitude: 38.31733
Longitude: -102.77501

URL: http://wildlife.state.co.us/LandWater/StateWildlifeAreas/

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindYes
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
PicnicYes
HuntingYes
FishingYes