Oak Ridge SWA (Lake Avery Unit)

0
Aliases: Big Beaver Reservoir, Oak Ridge State Wildlife Area, Bel Aire Unit, Buford

Lake Avery is a good spot to look for Barrow’s Goldeneyes and other waterfowl in the fall and early winter, before the lake freezes over. The best way to check out the lake is to scope it from the top of the hills. Also check the willows and marshy area near the inlet, which are good for warblers and other songbirds, such as Lincoln’s and maybe Fox Sparrow, Wilson’s Warbler, and more. The lower road, on the dam side, is also worth checking out for sparrows, swallows and waterfowl. The nearby Oak Ridge SWA is a good place to look for Dusky Grouse amid the abundant Gambel Oak woods. There is also a campground and access to the river which might produce some nice birds including Wilson’s Snipe, Belted Kingfisher, American Dipper, and others.

County: Rio Blanco
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Scrub Oak Forest, Streamside Willows, Stream, Marsh

Directions: From CO 13 east of Meeker drive 18 miles east on county road 8 to 82 road.

Delorme: 35 A4-A5
Roads of Colorado: 51 E3

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Any
Ownership: Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: Free

Restrictions: None
Parking: Gravel parking areas
Lodging: Primitive camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Some car birding

Elevation: 7000
Latitude: 39.97118339
Longitude: -107.6495033

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo