Park Creek

0
Aliases: Summitville

This is a good road to Summitville from US 160. At the beginning of the road, in the riparian trees along the Rio Grande, look for Lazuli Bunting and Black-headed Grosbeak, in addition to American Dipper along the river. As you follow the road higher, keep an eye out for Dusky Grouse, Cassin’s Finch, and White-crowned, Lincoln’s, and Fox Sparrows. Boreal Owl has been heard in early fall near the top of this road. Deer and elk are likely to be seen, and coyotes are a good bet too.

County: Rio Grande
Habitat: Mixed Conifer Forest, Stream, Streamside Willow, Mountain Meadow, Spruce-Fir Forest

Directions: On US 160 in Mineral County just west of the Rio Grande County line, cross bridge over South Fork of Rio Grande on FR 380 (south).

Delorme: 78 D3; 79 D4; 80 A4
Roads of Colorado: 133 D3-E4

Dates of Access: Road not maintained in winter.
Hours: Any
Ownership: US Forest Service
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Beware poor road conditions.
Parking: Roadside
Lodging: Primitive camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Viewing from car.

Latitude: 37.5922243
Longitude: -106.7278687

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
HuntingYes
FishingYes