· Greenhorn

Pueblo Mountain Park

Aliases: Beulah

This is a Pueblo City Park that is located well outside the city of Pueblo, near the small town of Beulah. It protects a large swath of Ponderosa Pine forest and Gambel Oak scrub, and the higher parts of the park include mixed-conifer forest also. Look along the stream for American Dipper and in the pines for sapsuckers, nuthatches, Western Tanager, and the scarce Abert’s Squirrel along with deer and elk. The Mountain Park Environmental Center sponsors frequent guided hikes that focus on the natural history of the park. There is now overnight lodging right in the park at the recently renovated historic Horseshoe Lodge, now a eco-lodge and retreat center.

County: Pueblo

Attractions: Frontier Pathways Scenic/Historic Byway

Habitat: Ponderosa Forest, Mixed-Conifer Forest, Foothill Shrub, Aspen Grove, Urban/Suburban

Directions: Head 23 miles west of Pueblo on Hwy 78 to Beulah, then turn left on Pine Drive and go 2 miles to park.

Delorme: 72 D2
Roads of Colorado: 121 D3

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours:
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Obey all rules and regulations

Parking: Yes
Lodging: Overnight lodging available in the park at the recently renovated historic Horseshoe Lodge, now a eco-lodge and retreat center.

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited

Elevation: 6175

Latitude: 38.04228
Longitude: -104.99562

» Visit the website for Pueblo Mountain Park

Contact Info:

719-485-4444

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterYes
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
PicnicYes
Hunting
Fishing