Queens Reservoirs

0
Aliases: Neeskah Reservoir, Upper Queens Reservoir, Lower Queens Reservoir, King Reservoir

Neeskah Reservoir, also known as Upper Queens Reservoir, is probably the reservoir in the area that gets the most shorebirds. When the water level is low enough to create mudflats, be sure to check the western edge of the lake via the multitude of access points. Neeskah can also be good for ducks, gulls, and an astounding number of Black Terns, in season. The riparian grove on the southern end of the reservoir can be well worth a stop for migrants and nesting Barn Owls. Lower Queens Reservoir, just to the south, is usually better for waterbirds than shorebirds. The trees around the small parking lot can have migrants, and Cattle Egrets sometimes inhabit the nearby fields, along with coyotes, badgers, rattlesnakes and tarantulas.

County: Kiowa
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Tamarisk, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt, Grassland/Prairie

Directions: To get to Neeskah (Upper Queens) Reservoir, return to CR E and continue east, turning south on CR 46.5 and east again on CR C just before the lake. Check the grove to the north of this access point. You can also follow the road south from here around towards the south end of the lake, which also has a grove worth checking. Following this road east to a T intersection and then turning south will put you in position to scan Lower Queens Reservoir.

Delorme: 99 C6-C7
Roads of Colorado: 125 F1, 126 A1

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: NO ACCESS, Dec 1 to the end of waterfowl season
Ownership: Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Obey CDOW rules and regulations; be aware of hunters in season
Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: Primitive camping at Neenoshe, or Hotel in Eads or Lamar

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Viewing from car

Elevation: 3875
Latitude: 38.29613
Longitude: -102.65947

URL: http://wildlife.state.co.us/LandWater/StateWildlifeAreas/

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingYes
PicnicYes
HuntingYes
FishingYes