Rampart Reservoir

0
Aliases: Rainbow Gulch Trail

This mountain reservoir is the largest in El Paso County. The reservoir itself may not be great for birds, but the forest surrounding it is excellent, and most of the mountain specialties, including American Three-toed Woodpecker, can be found. The Rainbow Gulch Trail is especially good birding. Keep an eye out in the area for pine squirrels, chipmunks and porcupines.

County: El Paso
Habitat: Reservoir; Mixed-Conifer Forest

Directions: From I-25, take Exit 141, Cimarron Street (Rt. 24), west about 18 miles to the city of Woodland Park. Turn right on Baldwin Street, which becomes Rampart Range Road and heads 2.9 miles to Loy Creek Road. Turn right on Loy Creek; drives 1.5 miles, then turn right on Rampart Range Road (FR 300). Drive 2.4 miles to the parking area. You will have to walk approximately 1.2 miles on the Rainbow Gulch Trail to reach the reservoir. The path around the reservoir is 11 miles long with heavy mountain bike traffic.

Delorme: 62 A3
Roads of Colorado: 89 D4

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: US Forest Service
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Hiking can be a hazardous activity; bring raingear and water, and avoid thunderstorms
Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: Tent camping

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Limited

Elevation: 8980
Latitude: 38.97969
Longitude: -104.95994

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingYes
PicnicYes
HuntingYes
FishingYes