Rio Blanco Lake State Wildlife Area

0
Aliases: Piceance State Wildlife Area, Little Hills Experimental Station

Rio Blanco Lake just west of Meeker is the best lake in the area for waterbirds and shorebirds, and is definitely worth a visit during the spring and fall. The best area for shorebirds is along the north shore when water is low, especially in the northeastern corner, where there is also a small marshy area. Several species of finches, flycatchers, and warblers may be found in the cottonwoods and shrubs between the lake and the river, and Great Blue Herons nest in the cottonwoods east of the lake. While driving to or from the lake, keep an eye out for Bald Eagles and Sandhill Cranes, especially during the spring and fall.

County: Rio Blanco
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Lowland Riparian

Directions: Rio Blanco Lake is 18.5 miles west of Meeker on CO 64. To get to the Little Hills Experiment Station, turn south on CR 5 (Piceance Creek Rd) just west of Rio Blanco Lake. Go south about seven miles on CR 5, then turn left on CR 22 (Dry Fork Creek Rd). Follow signs to the Experimental Station.

Delorme: 23 D7
Roads of Colorado: 50 A2

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Any
Ownership: Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: Free

Restrictions: None
Parking: Gravel parking areas
Lodging: Primitive camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Car birding

Elevation: 5760
Latitude: 40.08571
Longitude: -108.2076

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo