Ripple Creek Pass

0
Aliases: Vaughn Lake, Ripple Creek Pass, Dunckley Pass

The Flat Tops Scenic Byway over Ripple Creek Pass goes through some of the most beautiful coniferous woodlands and montane meadows in northwestern Colorado. This not only makes for a very scenic and enjoyable trip, it also makes for good birding. Species such as Red Crossbill, Hammond’s, Dusky, and Cordilleran Flycatchers, Golden-crowned Kinglet, and even less common birds like American Three-toed Woodpecker, Dusky Grouse, and Northern Goshawk are all possible here. The meadows have species such as Violet-green Swallow, Vesper Sparrow, and Mountain Bluebirds, among others. Also of greatest interest is a colony of Purple Martins near Vaughn Lake; watch for them especially in areas of large, old-growth aspen woodland. The Flat Tops are famous for their elk, and this is among the best areas to see them. Butterfly diversity during the summer months here is also wide and excellent.

County: Rio Blanco
Habitat: Pinyon/Juniper Forest, Stream, Foothill Shrub, Scrub Oak Forest, Aspen Grove, Spruce-Fir Forest

Directions: East of Meeker on Hwy 13 take county road 8 east for 82 miles to Yampa.

Delorme: 24 D3, 34 A3-A5, 25 D5-C7, 26 C1-C2
Roads of Colorado: 50 C3, 51 D3-F3, 52 A3-C2

Dates of Access: Closed during the winter months
Hours: Any
Ownership: US Forest Service
Admission: Free

Restrictions: None
Parking: Roadside pullouts
Lodging: Camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited car birding

Elevation: 10330
Latitude: 40.11228
Longitude: -107.29556

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo