Sarvis Creek State Wildlife Area

0
Aliases: Sarvis Creek Wilderness

Adjacent to Stagecoach Reservoir State Park, this day use area has good riparian habitat, with birds like Tree and Cliff Swallows, Steller’s Jay, Lazuli Bunting, Warbling Vireo, and Downy Woodpecker, among others. The Service Creek Trail leads from the wildlife area up into higher habitats with more coniferous forests, and eventually into the Sarvis Creek Wilderness. There is a high density of black bears in the area, though you would be lucky to see one. Elk and mule deer are more commonly sighted.

County: Routt
Habitat: Aspen Grove, Mountain Meadow, Lowland Riparian, Mixed Conifer Forest

Directions: The SWA is adjacent to Stagecoach Reservoir State Park. To Service Creek SWA, from the summer entrance to Stagecoach State Park, go straight past the fork to the park contact station. Follow CR 18 to the SWA entrance.

Delorme: 26 B3
Roads of Colorado: 53 D1

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Any
Ownership: Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: Free

Restrictions: None
Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: None

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited

Elevation: 7180
Latitude: 40.29498643
Longitude: -106.8008986

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo