Stillwater Reservoir and the Devil’s Causeway

0
Aliases: Devil's Causeway

This remote location provides the best access to the eastern Flat Tops and to the scenic Devil’s Causeway (a narrow natural stone bridge on top of the plateau). The road rises to a trailhead at Stillwater Reservoir; look for Fox Sparrow and Wilson’s Warblers along the way in. From here you can hike up to the top of the Flat Tops and excellent alpine tundra. Look for White-tailed Ptarmigan, Brown-capped Rosy-Finch, and American Pipit among other birds. This is a good place to bring family for a fairly easy hike.

County: Garfield
Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Mixed-Conifer Forest, Alpine Tundra

Directions: From the southern end of the town of Yampa in Routt County, head south on CR 7, which becomes FR 900.

Delorme: 26 D1
Roads of Colorado: 52 B3

Dates of Access: Closed during the winter months
Hours: Any
Ownership: US Forest Service
Admission: Free

Restrictions: None
Parking: Roadside and trailhead
Lodging: Primitive and established camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Some roadside birding

Elevation: 10290
Latitude: 40.02752509
Longitude: -107.1233833

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo