Tigiwon Road

0
Aliases: Notch Mountain Road

This narrow, winding mountain road covers a wide variety of habitats as it rises up to the main trailhead for Mount of the Holy Cross. Right at the start of the road, along the stream, you can find breeding Swainson’s Thrush and American Dipper. A little higher up are some nice aspen stands with a few mixed conifers; check for Red-naped Sapsucker, Violet-green Swallow, and (at night) Flammulated Owl. Then the road goes through lots of lodgepole pine (plus a few chokecherry and willow thickets good for the likes of MacGillivray’s Warbler) before transitioning into nice spruce-fir before the campground at the end of the road.

County: Eagle
Habitat: Stream, Aspen Grove, Mixed-Conifer Forest, Lodgepole Forest, Spruce-Fir Forest

Directions: From the Minturn/Leadville exit off I-70 (exit 171), head south on US 24 about 12.5 miles to a right turn onto Tigiwon Road.

Delorme: 37 D6
Roads of Colorado: 70 A3

Dates of Access: Closed during the winter months
Hours: Any
Ownership: US Forest Service
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Be careful of traffic if birding along the road
Parking: Roadside pullouts and gravel parking area
Lodging: Camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited

Elevation: 10200
Latitude: 39.51404
Longitude: -106.43013

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo