Veltus Park

0
Aliases: Glenwood Springs

This small park is one of the best near Glenwood, and a good spot to check if you have a little bit of time in town. Lewis’s Woodpecker is semi-reliable here, and the river can be quite good for American Dipper, especially during the winter months. Look in the riparian habitat for various breeding birds during the summer, and sparrows during the winter months.

County: Garfield
Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Urban/Suburban

Directions: In Glenwood Springs, take exit 116 off of I-70 and head south on Grand Ave. Go across the river and take your first right onto 7th St. Follow this road across the river again to a 'T' with Midland Ave. Turn left and drive south to the park entrance, on the left.

Delorme: 35 D7
Roads of Colorado: 68 A3

Dates of Access: Open all year, daylight hours
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: None
Parking: Parking area
Lodging: Hotels in Glenwood Springs

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited car birding

Elevation: 5740
Latitude: 39.54219
Longitude: -107.32915

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo