Bonny Reservoir area

· Playa

Bonny Reservoir area

Aliases: Foster's Grove Campground, Wagon Wheel Campground

Bonny Reservoir is a large reservoir isolated on the Kansas border. The lake itself is excellent for waterbirds and shorebirds. The abundant riparian groves around the lake can be spectacular for migrants, Red-bellied Woodpecker, and Eastern Bluebird. The grasslands and hedgerows around the periphery of the park are among the best places to look for Bell’s Vireo, Field Sparrow, and Baltimore Oriole in Colorado. Mule and white-tailed deer are common in the area, and you might see jackrabbits, cottontails, beavers, muskrats, weasels, opossums, and thirteen-lined ground-squirrels.

County: Yuma

Habitat: Lake/Pond/Reservoir, Lowland Riparian, Marsh, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt, Grassland/Prairie, Yucca

Directions: Bonny State Park (fee area) is just east of US 385 about 22 miles north of Burlington. Two entrance roads head east from US 385, one just south of the Republican River and the other just north. The northern access road (CR 3) heads east from US 385 to Foster Grove Campground, then winds a long distance around the north side of the reservoir to the dam road just north of the dam. The southern road (CR 2) heads straight east for a little over a mile before turning south to cross Landsman Creek. Where CR 2 bends south, an old access road, now blocked off, heads east to one of the best marshes at Bonny--you can't drive to it but it's an easy walk. Following CR 2 south across the creek and back to the east, you will see the unmarked dirt access road to the southwest part of the reservoir heading off to the left. Past this is the Wagon Wheel Campground and subsequently the south end of the dam.

Delorme: 102 B4
Roads of Colorado: 79 D2

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: State Parks Pass required

Restrictions: Obey park and CDOW rules and regulations

Parking: Various
Lodging: Tent and RV camping

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Some car viewing and easy walking trails

Elevation: 3672

Latitude: 39.61273
Longitude: -102.17916

» Visit the website for Bonny Reservoir area

Contact Info:

970-354-7306 for park information; 970-354-7317 for CDOW information

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterYes
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
CampingYes
PicnicYes
HuntingYes
FishingYes
2015-03-16T15:02:25-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!