Buena Vista

· Headwaters

Buena Vista

Aliases: McPhelemy Park, Forest Square Park, Marquard Nature Area

This lovely little town, properly pronounced ‘byoona vista,’ has several nice riverside parks and nature trails as well as some ponds worth checking. Right downtown is McPhelemy Park, with great mature trees for migrant passerines, a duck pond, and a stream complete with willows. Lewis’s Woodpeckers aren’t difficult to find on the outskirts of Buena Vista. Forest Service maps of the Buena Vista area can be procured at The Trailhead, an outfitter on the east side of US 24 north of the traffic light.

County: Chaffee

Attractions: Collegiate Peaks Scenic and Historic Byway

Habitat: Park, Stream, Urban/Suburban, Pond, Lowland Riparian

Directions: McPhelemy Park is adjacent to downtown Buena Vista, on the northwest corner of Main Street and US 24. Forest Square Park is one block south, on the east side of US 24. To get to the Cottonwood Creek Trail, park in the public lot at the corner of S. Railroad St and Main St. and walk south to the trailhead on the left. To get to the sewage ponds, turn right on South Railroad and look for the sewage ponds on your left in about half a mile.

Delorme: 60 B2
Roads of Colorado: 102 B1

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Various
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property

Parking: Various
Lodging: Hotel, camping at Buena Vista KOA

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Viewing from car and from town sidewalks

Elevation: 7955

Latitude: 38.84186
Longitude: -106.13257

» Visit the website for Buena Vista

» Explore eBird Hotspot for this site

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
CampingYes
PicnicYes
HuntingNo
FishingYes
2021-08-10T22:26:02-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!