Coal Canyon

· Grand Valley

Coal Canyon

Aliases: Cameo

This BLM land is managed for the local herd of wild horses, and this is a good area to hope for a glimpse of them, but it is also a well-known spot among Colorado birders to try for Chukar in the spring. The best strategy is to arrive early in the morning and listen for their distinctive calls, and scan the cliff faces in the area they are calling from. They can be surprisingly hard to spot. The shrubland has a variety of other birds, such as Black-throated Sparrow, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, and Rock Wren. Bighorn Sheep are also sometimes seen here.

County: Mesa

Habitat: Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Foothill Shrub

Directions: Take I-70 to DeBeque Canyon between Palisade and DeBeque; get off at Cameo, Exit 46, drive toward the XCEL Energy Co. power plant and cross the Colorado River, the railroad, and pass beyond the power plant complex for about a mile to a parking area at a gate which limits vehicle access from Dec. 1 to June 1. Hike from here up Coal Canyon, or go north on another road, gated year-round, through a saddle into Main Canyon.

Delorme: 43 C6
Roads of Colorado: 81 F2

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Any
Ownership: BLM
Admission: Free

Restrictions: None

Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: Primitive camping

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited car birding

Elevation: 5190

Latitude: 39.16325824
Longitude: -108.344357

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo
2015-03-16T15:02:57-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!