De France Reservoir (and nearby ponds)

· Longs Peak

De France Reservoir (and nearby ponds)

Aliases: Twin Mounds Reservoir, Newell Lake, Hummel Reservoir

De France Reservoir and the other nearby private lakes are easy to scan from the road. These waters sometimes host good numbers of waterbirds, such as ducks, geese, and pelicans, as well as hold potential for shorebirds. Check the trees around the lake for roosting Great Horned Owls and other birds.

County: Weld

Directions: From I-25: take exit 252/CR 48 and go west for 1 mile on CR 48 to CR 7. Head north on CR 7 for 1 mile to CO 60/County Rd 14. Go west on CO 60, and in 1 mile, go south on CR 5. CR 5 curves around the west side of the Reservoir. De France Reservoir is 1 mile south, on the east side.

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: Private
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property. Beware of traffic when parking on the roadside.

Parking: Roadside
Lodging: Hotels in Greeley or Fort Collins

Handicapped Access: Viewing from car

Latitude: 40.33797
Longitude: -105.01889

» Visit the website for De France Reservoir (and nearby ponds)

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingNo
PicnicNo
HuntingNo
FishingNo
2018-05-01T11:59:33-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!