Escalante State Wildlife Area (Hamilton and Lower Roubideau Tracts)

· Fruitgrowers

Escalante State Wildlife Area (Hamilton and Lower Roubideau Tracts)

Aliases: Hamilton Tract (Escalante SWA), Lower Roubideau Tract (Escalante SWA)

The highlight at this large state wildlife area is a good-sized pond, where you could see a variety of ducks, shorebirds when the water levels are right, and Sandhill Crane. The Lower Roubideau Tract contains large and extensive cottonwood gallery forest, though it is closed from March 15 to July 31 to protect nesting waterfowl. When it is accessible, look for species such as Western Screech-Owl, migrating warblers and sparrows. There is a heron rookery near the confluence of the Gunnison River and Roubideau Creek. Road access is possible year-round, and birds possible from the road include Gambel’s Quail, Wild Turkey, and Western Bluebird, among others.

County: Delta

Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Marsh, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt

Directions: Head 5.5 miles west of Delta along US 50 and turn left onto CR G.50. The SWA is on your right, before you cross the river. Alternatively, from US 50 in downtown Delta, head west on 5th Street (CR G) for 2.2. miles to CR G.50. Turn right (northwest) and continue two miles to the SWA. To get to the Lower Roubideau tract, continue west on 5th/CR G a total of 4.5 miles from Delta.

Delorme: 55 C7
Roads of Colorado: 98 A1

Dates of Access: Pond, main road year-round, walk-in 3/15-7/31
Hours:
Ownership: Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: A valid hunting or fishing license, or State Wildlife Area pass is required for everyone 16 or older accessing any state wildlife area or state trust lands.

Restrictions: Bowfishing prohibited. Walk-in access closed March 15 to July 31

Parking: Gravel parking lots, roadside
Lodging: Hotels in Delta

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Some viewing from car

Latitude: 38.75158
Longitude: -108.153049

» Visit the website for Escalante State Wildlife Area (Hamilton and Lower Roubideau Tracts)

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindYes
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
CampingNo
PicnicNo
HuntingYes
FishingYes
2020-07-17T09:53:41-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!