Fort Lyon area

· Plover

Fort Lyon area

Aliases: Van's Grove, Wood Thrush Grove, Fort Lyon Wildlife Easement

Starting just east of the tiny town of Fort Lyon is the enormous Fort Lyon Wildlife Easement, a large tract of lowland riparian habitat. This is an exceptionally good spot for migrant, and Barn and Western Screech-Owls breed here. Starting at the corner of CRs HH and 16 are the John Martin Marshes, an amazingly large area of cattails spreading from here at least a couple of miles to the east, and measuring a couple of miles wide in some places. The most famous resident of this marsh is Black Rail, of which one can often hear 15 or 20 along CR 16 on a night in May. Other species usually heard at the marsh include Marsh Wren, Virginia Rail, Sora, and American Bittern. Finally, along CR JJ east of CR 16 there are some more cattail marshes, with the same residents.

County: Bent

Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Marsh, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt, Grassland/Prairie, Tamarisk

Directions: To get to the Fort Lyon area, head east from Las Animas on US 50 about five miles and turn south on CO 183. One mile south, turn left onto CR HH to get to the Fort Lyon Wildlife Easement. For more specific directions, see the above text.

Delorme: 99 D5
Roads of Colorado: 125 D3

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: State
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Do not trespass on private property off of CR JJ

Parking: Roadside
Lodging: Hotel in Las Animas

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Some viewing from car

Elevation: 3860

Latitude: 38.08528
Longitude: -103.12438

Contact Info:

Area CPW Office: Lamar, (719) 336-6600

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
Camping
Picnic
Hunting
Fishing
2021-06-24T14:44:35-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!