· St. Vrain

Golden Ponds Park

Aliases: Golden Ponds Nature Area, Boulder County Fairgrounds

Surrounded by a magnificent view of Longs Peak and the Front Range, the reclaimed gravel pits here should be checked for ducks in the colder months, as a Tufted Duck famously stopped by for a few days one winter. Wood Ducks, Bald Eagles, and Ospreys are regularly seen, as well as all six of Colorado’s swallow species swarming over the water in late April and May. In spring and fall, check for migrants in the woods along the Saint Vrain Greenway bike path, which begins here and runs all the way to Sandstone Ranch east of town.

County: Boulder

Directions: From I-25: exit at CO 119/Firestone Blvd./Ken Pratt Blvd. and head west. Transition onto Nelson Rd. to continue west to Hover St. Go north on Hover St and in 1.7 miles, head northwest onto 3rd Ave. The parking lot is at the end of the road.

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please obey all rules and regulations

Parking: Paved parking areas
Lodging: Hotels in Longmont

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: ADA accessible trails, fishing pier, parking, and facilities

Latitude: 40.169538
Longitude: -105.136955

» Visit the website for Golden Ponds Park

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindYes
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingNo
PicnicYes
HuntingNo
FishingYes