Gray Ranch

· Pronghorn

Gray Ranch

Aliases: Gray Ranches - Lake Meredith Access

The Gray Ranch is located along the south and west shores of Lake Meredith, one of the finest shorebird and waterbird hotspots in Colorado. Although some excellent rarities have been found at Meredith (including Ruff!), the lake has received scant coverage over the years because most of its expansive shores are privately owned. With the opening of the Gray Ranch to wildlife watching, Lake Meredith is now far more accessible to birders, who should turn up good birds galore on this property. The ranch offers primitive camping along the south shore of Lake Meredith. On your way into the lake, watch for Burrowing Owls and other shortgrass species as you pass through multiple black-tailed prairie dog colonies. For more information and access, call or stop by JR’s Country Store in Ordway: (719) 267-3262, at least 48 hours before your visit.

County: Crowley

Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Grassland/Prairie

Directions: To inquire about access to this ranch and to get directions, please call JR's Country Store at 719-267-3262 a minimum of 48 hours in advance of your potential visit. This Google Map shows the location for JRs. They will provide further directions and the required pass. Please remember that this is a working ranch as well as a private residence, and there may be times when the landowner cannot accommodate visits. While you are on the ranch, remember to stay on roads, leave gates as you find them (whether open or closed), and refrain from taking anything off the ranch or leaving trash behind.

Delorme: 98 D3
Roads of Colorado: 123 F2

Dates of Access: April 1 to November 1, contact owner prior to visit
Hours: 0
Ownership: Private
Admission: $10/person/day ($20/night/campsite)

Restrictions: No fires

Parking: Yes
Lodging: On-site primitive camping or hotel in Ordway or Rocky Ford

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited

Latitude: 38.21480
Longitude: -103.74715

Contact Info:

Please call 719-267-3262 a minimum of 48 hours in advance of your potential visit.

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
CampingYes
PicnicNo
Hunting
Fishing
2021-04-14T14:30:54-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!