Greenway & Nature Center of Pueblo

· Whitewater

Greenway & Nature Center of Pueblo

Aliases: Pueblo Nature Center

The Greenway & Nature Center of Pueblo is a wonderful oasis along the Arkansas River west of Pueblo. It ishome to a visitor center with restaurant and viewing deck as well as the Pueblo Raptor Center, which rehabilitates injured birds of prey. It also has grounds that provide access to several of southeast Colorado’s natural ecosystems. The Arkansas River Trail, a paved pedestrian and bicycle trail, runs right past the Center, passing through nice riparian forest along the way, underneath cliffs where you might find Canyon Towhees and other rock-loving creatures. The Raptor Center is open to the public Tuesday through Sunday from 11 AM to 4 PM.

County: Pueblo

Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Stream

Directions: From the intersection at US 50, drive 2.5 mi. south on Pueblo Blvd. (Rte 45) to Nature Center Rd. Turn right and drive 1.0 mi. to the nature center parking.

Delorme: 73 B5
Roads of Colorado: 121 F2

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Nature Center: (Summer Hours) Tuesday-Sunday: 9am - 5pm and (Winter Hours) Tuesday-Saturday: 9am - 4pm Tuesday - Saturday and 11am - 4pm Sunday & Raptor Center: (All Year)Tuesday-Sunday, 11am - 4pm
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Obey park rules and regulations

Parking: Paved lot
Lodging: Hotel in Pueblo

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Paved trail along the river

Elevation: 4708

Latitude: 38.27065
Longitude: -104.67141

» Visit the website for Greenway & Nature Center of Pueblo

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindYes
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterYes
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
Camping
PicnicYes
Hunting
FishingYes
2021-04-28T10:51:51-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!