· St. Vrain

Heil Valley Ranch

Aliases: Lefthand Canyon

Several trails on this 5,000 acre property wind through ponderosa pine forests and foothill meadows. The trails are very popular with hikers and mountain bikers, but with luck, especially first thing in the morning, you could run into Wild Turkeys or Dusky Grouse. Easier to find  species include Western Tanager, Pygmy Nuthatch, and Black-headed Grosbeak, not to mention several species of squirrels. Please be aware dogs are not allowed at this property.

County: Boulder

Directions: From Boulder: go north on US Hwy 36 about 4 miles to Lefthand Canyon Dr. Head west on Lefthand Canyon Dr. and in 0.7 miles, go north onto Geer Canyon Dr. Head north for approximately 1 mile; the road will curve to the west and the Heil Ranch parking lot will be on the north.

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: County
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please obey all rules and regulations, No dogs allowed.

Parking: Gravel parking areas
Lodging: Hotels in Longmont or Boulder

Handicapped Access: None

Latitude: 40.149224
Longitude: -105.300129

» Visit the website for Heil Valley Ranch

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
CampingNo
PicnicYes
HuntingNo
FishingNo