Holly area

· Two Buttes

Holly area

Aliases: Arkansas River State Wildlife Area, Hammit State Wildlife Area,

Holly is a charming town that provides good habitat for birds. Gateway Park, on the north side of Highway 50 in town, has many mature deciduous shade trees that can attract migrating warblers and other landbirds. The Holly cemetery northeast of town can also be good for migrants, and sometimes Great Horned Owls can be seen. Three miles east of town is a little rest area along the highway that has a nice combination of trees and brush, where any kind of bird could show up.

County: Prowers

Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Park/Cemetery, Lowland Riparian, Stream, Grassland/Prairie, Pond/Lake/Reservoir

Directions: Holly is along US 50 four miles west of the Kansas border. To get to the cemetery, head north on 1st Avenue (CR 35) on the east end of town a quarter mile and turn right (east) onto CR FF.2. The cemetery is at the end of this road. To get to the Arkansas River SWA, go all the way east on US 50 to the state line and turn south on CR 39. Follow this road through several twists and turns as it winds down towards the river, about 1.5 miles away. Do not attempt the trip if the road is wet.

Delorme: 103 D6
Roads of Colorado: 127 D3-E3

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property

Parking: Various
Lodging: Hotel

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Some sidewalks in park and in town

Elevation: 3387

Latitude: 38.05324
Longitude: -102.12187

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
Hunting
Fishing
2018-02-13T08:26:36-07:00