Holyoke

· Sandsage

Holyoke

Aliases: Lions Club Fishing Hole

The largest town in Phillips County, Holyoke is a good place to see Mississippi Kites in summer. Look for them in the air, or anywhere above town, as they pursue flying insects on the wing. You might find their nests in the large shade trees around town, which also attract migrant warblers in spring. Southeast of town is the Holyoke Cemetery, which can be worth a visit during spring for migrants, and you might spot burrowing Thirteen-lined Ground Squirrels. Just east of town is the Lions Club Fishing Hole, a small pond with a boardwalk and viewing platform that can have ducks at any season and migrants in spring. Bell’s Vireo can sometimes be found in summer in the thick vegetation east of the pond.

County: Phillips

Directions: From Denver: Holyoke is approximately 170 miles northeast of Denver. Take I-76 east to exit 125/US 6 at Sterling. Go east on US 6 to Holyoke. Holyoke is located at the intersection of US 6 and US 385, 50 miles east of Sterling. The cemetery is south of town on CR 41 and the Fishing Hole is along US 6, east of CR 41.

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: Municipal/Private
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property

Parking: Varied
Lodging: Hotels in Holyoke

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: ADA accessible facilities and paths at the cemetery and fishing pond, viewing from car.

Latitude: 40.574715
Longitude: -102.282411

» Visit the website for Holyoke

» Explore eBird Hotspot for this site

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindYes
BoardwalkYes
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingNo
PicnicYes
HuntingNo
FishingYes
2021-10-09T06:49:40-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!