Jean K. Tool State Wildlife Area

· Prairie Oases

Jean K. Tool State Wildlife Area

Aliases: Dodd Bridge State Wildlife Area

With access to the South Platte River and its associated dense and extensive riparian corridor, this SWA is a good place to look for local and uncommon breeders such as Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Red-bellied Woodpecker, and Bell’s Vireo, as well as migrants in season. During winter months, it tends to be a lot quieter, but check for sparrow flocks and Northern Shrike. Wild Turkey and Northern Bobwhite are possible all year.  Hunting occurs on this property, so be sure to check for seasonal restrictions before visiting.

County: Morgan

Directions: From I-76: take exit 86 and go north on CR-24 for just under a mile to a parking area north of the bridge. Head east along the north side of the river or west along the river's south side.

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 3:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Ownership: Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: A valid hunting or fishing license, or State Wildlife Area pass is required for everyone 16 or older accessing any state wildlife area or state trust lands.

Restrictions: Hunting occurs at this property. Please obey all CPW rules and regulations.

Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: Hotels in Fort Morgan

Handicapped: Limited
Handicapped Access: Limited

Latitude: 40.285267
Longitude: -103.697521

» Visit the website for Jean K. Tool State Wildlife Area

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
CampingNo
PicnicNo
HuntingYes
FishingYes
2020-07-24T13:07:24-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!