· St. Vrain

Lagerman Reservoir

Aliases: Clover Basin Reservoir, Swede Lakes

Lagerman is known as a good place to find grebes, diving ducks, and gulls, especially in fall, and shorebirds such as Long-billed Curlew occasionally show up. A pair of Ospreys nest on a platform near the reservoir, and Yellow-headed Blackbirds breed just across the road. In winter, a large Prairie-dog town just to the west regularly attracts Ferruginous Hawk.

County: Boulder

Directions: From US 36: go north on CO 157/Foothills Pkwy. CO 157 will transition to CO 119/ Diagonal Highway; continue northeast to Niwot Rd. Go west at Niwot Rd. for 0.5 miles, then north on 73rd St. In 2.5 miles, head west on Pike Rd. In 0.5 miles, go south onto the access road to the parking lot for the reservoir.

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: County
Admission: Free

Restrictions: The western end of the trail is closed from April 1 to August 31 to protect nesting birds. Please obey all rules and regulations.

Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: Hotels in Longmont or Boulder

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Facilities and parking area are ADA accessible, with good views of the reservoir

Latitude: 40.135758
Longitude: -105.190478

» Visit the website for Lagerman Reservoir

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingNo
PicnicYes
HuntingNo
FishingYes