Lair O’the Bear Park

· Red Rocks

Lair O’the Bear Park

Aliases: Idledale, Little Park, Lair o' the Bear Park

Just above the little town of Idledale along the gorgeous Bear Creek Canyon, Lair O’the Bear Park has some high-quality riparian habitat along Bear Creek, as well as more typical foothill habitats. The creek itself is among the best places anywhere to see American Dipper, where one is almost always around any time of year. Willows nearby host MacGillivray’s Warbler during the summer months, with the the taller trees also having Yellow-breasted Chat. Both Lazuli and Indigo Buntings have been seen here, along with hybrids. Migrants should be looked for in season, and with the quality of habitat here, you never know what could show up! This park is very popular, so be sure to arrive early.

County: Jefferson

Directions: From C-470: exit at CO 8/Morrison Rd. and go west through the town of Morrison. At the west end of Morrison, continue straight on CO 74 through the town of Idledale. The parking lot will be on the south side.

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Obey local rules and regulations

Parking: Paved parking areas
Lodging: Hotels in Morrison and Littleton, camping at Bear Creek Lake Park

Handicapped Access: Limited

Latitude: 39.667623
Longitude: -105.257499

» Visit the website for Lair O’the Bear Park

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingNo
PicnicYes
HuntingNo
FishingYes
2018-06-25T11:17:50-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!