Laramie River Road

· Cache la Poudre

Laramie River Road

Aliases: Chambers Lake

This remote road runs about 20 miles from high-elevation spruce-fir forest down to open sagebrush and wet meadows, through several different forest types, with a tremendous diversity of birds and other wildlife in between, from marmots to elk. Much of the land along the road is public, and there are several National Forest campgrounds and primitive campsites. With luck, Veery can be heard in some areas of dense willows.

County: Larimer

Directions: From Fort Collins: head north on US 287 about 10 miles to Ted’s Place, then go west on CO 14/Poudre Canyon Road. Continue for approximately 60 miles to CO 103/Hohnholz Lakes Road. Go north on CO 103 and just past Chambers Lake, the road changes to Laramie River Road.

Dates of Access: July 1 to November 30
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: USFS/Private
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please obey all USFS rules and regulations and be respectful of private property.

Parking: Dirt parking area
Lodging: Several USFS and primitive campgrounds

Handicapped Access: Viewing from car

Latitude: 40.6044686703478
Longitude: -105.835178743663

» Visit the website for Laramie River Road

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
CampingYes
PicnicNo
HuntingYes
FishingYes
2018-03-21T21:35:22-06:00