Las Animas

· Plover

Las Animas

Aliases: Bent's Fort Inn Bird Sanctuary

This large town is an excellent place to base yourself out of on a trip to SE Colorado. It is centrally located to a number of excellent birding spots. In and around town itself, check the cemetery on CO 101 just south of town, which has lots of big trees, and the river crossing over the Purgatoire River on CO 101. At this spot and elsewhere along 101, look for Chihuahuan Raven and Greater Roadrunner.

County: Bent

Attractions: Boggsville Historic Site

Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Park/Cemetery, Stream, Lowland Riparian

Directions: Las Animas is along US 50, approximately eighteen miles east of La Junta. The cemetery is just south of town on the west side of CO 101 where it bends southeast.

Delorme: 99 D5
Roads of Colorado: 124 C3

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please respect private property

Parking: Various
Lodging: Hotel

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Easy walking trail

Elevation: 3893

Latitude: 38.067022
Longitude: -103.219808

» Visit the website for Las Animas

» Explore eBird Hotspot for this site

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
CampingNo
PicnicYes
HuntingNo
FishingNo
2021-06-24T14:43:01-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!