· St. Vrain

Lyons Area

Aliases: Meadow Park, Bohn Park, South Saint Vrain Trail, Apple Valley Road, South Saint Vrain Road

LaVern M. Johnson Park (formerly Meadow Park) in the town of Lyons has nesting White-throated Swifts, Violet-green Swallows, and Canyon Wrens. A pair of Golden Eagles also nests in the cliffs above the park. Just outside town, Apple Valley Road and South Saint Vrain Road run through rural residential areas where the dry hillside brush meets the lush riparian habitat of the river bottoms. Running entirely through private property, these two roads are best birded on foot; be very careful of traffic. Your reward could be dry-country species like Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay and Bushtit, or riparian birds like Lewis’s Woodpecker (uncommon) and Black-headed Grosbeak. Migrants come through in spring and fall; Pygmy-owls are sometimes seen in winter. Note: there is a parking fee for LaVern M. Johnson Park.

County: Boulder

Directions: From I-25: exit at Hwy 66 and go west to Lyons. CO 66 changes to US Hwy 36 on the eastern edge of Lyons. To reach LaVern M. Johnson Park, continue on US Hwy 36 through town till the "T" at CO 7/ 5th Ave. Head south on CO 7 to Railroad Ave., then go west and the park will be on the south. To reach Apple Valley Rd., continue on US Hwy 36 towards Estes Park and then turn west onto Apple Valley Rd. Parking pullouts are only available at the ends of the road. For South Saint Vrain Rd., go south on CO 7/5th Ave., toward Allenspark. Continue south onto Old Saint Vrain Rd.

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: Municipal/Private
Admission: There is a parking fee of $5 for every 4 hours for those who wish to park in LaVern Johnson Park. Parking passes can be purchased from kiosks within the parking area.

Restrictions: Please respect private property

Parking: Parking lot at LaVern M. Johnson Park, roadside
Lodging: RV and tent camping from April 15th to October 1st in LaVern M. Johnson Park. Lodging in Lyons

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: ADA accessible facilities and trails at LaVern M. Johnson Park

Latitude: 40.223384
Longitude: -105.273791

» Visit the website for Lyons Area

Contact Info:

http://www.townoflyons.com/349/LaVern-M-Johnson-Park

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkYes
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterYes
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
CampingYes
PicnicYes
HuntingNo
FishingYes