Mt. Galbraith Open Space

· Red Rocks

Mt. Galbraith Open Space

Aliases: Mount Galbraith Park

Situated low in the scenic Golden Gate Canyon, Mt. Galbraith Open Space is the first and best of several places to bird the area. A good walking trail passes both dense foothill scrub and cottonwood riparian habitats, eventually ascending into ponderosa pines. Lazuli Bunting can be wonderfully common here during the summer months, and even a few Indigo and hybrid buntings have turned up. Also look for Virginia’s Warbler, Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, Canyon and Rock Wrens in the rockier areas, and Say’s Phoebe throughout. Bighorn Sheep occur throughout the area, and while they are not common, a careful watch may turn up a few.

County: Jefferson

Directions: From I-70: transition to westbound CO 58/Golden Highway. CO 58 ends at CO 93; head north on CO 93 for approximately two miles to Golden Gate Canyon Road. Go west for approximately 2 miles to the parking area, located on the south.

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Obey local rules and regulations

Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: Camping in Golden Gate State Park, hotels in Golden and Arvada

Handicapped Access: None

Latitude: 39.773651
Longitude: -105.254152

» Visit the website for Mt. Galbraith Open Space

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
CampingNo
PicnicNo
HuntingNo
FishingNo
2018-05-28T18:12:14-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!