Salisbury Park

· Castlewood

Salisbury Park

Aliases: Salisbury Equestrian Park, Parker Regional Park, East Bank Park

With a trail along Cherry Creek, Salisbury is a nice spot to look for birds. This park has patches of woodland and a nice small pond and is best during migration, when any number of species could show up. The pond itself often has quite a few ducks on it during the fall and early spring, and the open habitats sometimes have sparrow flocks and the odd Northern Shrike. Be sure to check out the Parker Arboretum, where the town of Parker grows a variety of trees that may one day take root in one of the parks.

County: Douglas

Directions: From Denver: go south on I-25 to Lincoln Ave. Head east on Lincoln Ave. to CO 83/South Parker Rd. and head south to South Pine Dr/Indian Pipe Ln. Go west on Indian Pipe Ln and then take an immediate turn north into the parking lot. The sign reads McCabe Meadows. This is the best access to this area for birding purposes. (The primary access to Salisbury Park is located on Motsenbocker Rd, west of McCabe Meadows.)

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 6:00 am to 11:00 pm daily
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please obey all rules and regulations.

Parking: Paved parking area
Lodging: Hotels in Parker

Handicapped Access: Yes

Latitude: 39.501101
Longitude: -104.763109

» Visit the website for Salisbury Park

» Explore eBird Hotspot for this site

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainSeasonal
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingNo
PicnicYes
HuntingNo
FishingNo
2021-12-30T14:03:08-07:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!