· St. Vrain

Pella Crossing Park

Aliases: Marlatt Open Space

After sustaining heavy damage during the devastating floods of September 2013, Pella Crossing Park re-opened in Spring 2017. The fields to the east have attracted Dickcissel and Grasshopper Sparrow in some summers. Following the trails west to the trees is a good way to find spring migrants. A colony of Great Blue Herons nests in the trees just across the river to the west.

County: Boulder

Directions: From I-25: exit at Hwy 66 and head west to 95th St. Go south on 95th St. to 17th Ave. Head west on 17th Ave.; it will change to Hygiene Rd. at Airport Rd. Continue west to 75th St. and head south on 75th St. to the park entrance, located on the east (south of the railroad tracks on the south end of Hygiene).

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: County
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please obey all rules and regulations. Some areas closed to the public as wildlife refuges.

Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: Hotels in Longmont

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: ADA accessible trails and facilities

Latitude: 40.183647
Longitude: -105.176798

» Visit the website for Pella Crossing Park

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingNo
PicnicYes
HuntingNo
FishingYes