Ponds along US 285

· South Park

Ponds along US 285

Aliases: Como Lake, Kenosha Pass

The small ponds along the side of the highway around Kenosha Pass can make for a good quick stop on the way to/from Denver. During summer months, Eared Grebes are often present in decent numbers (and with good plumage!), and a variety of other duck species are possible. Also, look for the typical assortment of open-country montane species. Mountain Bluebirds are regular in the area, and in the winter months, rosy-finches are sometimes found, especially during inclement weather.

County: Park

Directions: From Denver: take C-470 south to US Hwy 285. Go south on US Hwy 285 for approximately 45 miles to Kenosha Pass, about seven miles southwest of Grant. Parking for the ponds around Kenosha Pass will be on the east side. Como Lake is just south of the town of Como, about ten miles southwest of Kenosha Pass.

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: Private
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Private property; remain on the road

Parking: Roadside
Lodging: Hotels in Fairplay, camping at Jefferson Lake

Handicapped Access: Viewing from car

Latitude: 39.417078
Longitude: -105.762275

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
CampingNo
PicnicNo
HuntingYes
FishingNo
2018-05-29T09:52:45-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!