River’s Edge Natural Area

· Longs Peak

River’s Edge Natural Area

Aliases: Loveland Recreation Trail

River’s Edge Natural Area has a number of ponds that attract dabbling and diving ducks in winter, and Western Grebes and Ospreys in summer. The adjacent section of the Loveland Recreation Trail allows biking, walking, and wildlife viewing along a beautiful stretch of the Big Thompson River. The tall cottonwoods along the water attract birds such as Bullock’s Oriole in summer, and occasionally Brown Thrasher. The woods are also home to a surprising number of other urban wildlife, from coyotes to raccoons to skunks.

County: Larimer

Directions: From I-25: exit at US Hwy 34 and go west to US Hwy 287. Head south on US Hwy 287 for one mile and turn west on 1st St. In approximately 2-3 miles, go south onto the access road for the parking area located directly across the street from the Centennial Park parking lot. There is a paved parking lot at the end of the access road. Parking is also available at the Thompson School District building at 800 S. Taft Ave via Carlisle Drive.

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 6:00 AM to 10:30 PM
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please obey all rules and regulations.

Parking: Paved parking areas
Lodging: Hotels in Loveland

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: ADA accessible paved trails and fishing piers

Latitude: 40.390697
Longitude: -105.087864

» Visit the website for River’s Edge Natural Area

Amenities

RestroomsSeasonal
Drinking FountainSeasonal
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkYes
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingNo
PicnicYes
HuntingNo
FishingYes
2018-05-29T20:38:14-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!