Rocky Ford

· Pronghorn

Rocky Ford

Aliases: Rocky Ford State Wildlife Area, Dye Reservoir

This large town is an excellent birding location, with many large trees that often contain some interesting species. The gem of this area, though, is the Rocky Ford State Wildlife Area, with its excellent riparian habitat, thickets and river access. Look here for sparrows, migrants, Western Screech-Owl, squirrels, muskrat and deer. A short viewing trail is located on the McClelland Tract of the SWA which leads from a parking area along the top of the rolling hills above the Arkansas river to an overlook with a sandstone bench. In addition to the SWA, the sewage ponds just northeast of Rocky Ford can be great for shorebirds and waterbirds, depending on water levels. Dickcissels nest near here.

County: Otero

Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Lowland Riparian, Wet Meadow

Directions: Rocky Ford is along US 50 about fifty miles east of Pueblo. To get to the sewage ponds, Rocky Ford SWA and Dye Reservoir, from US 50 in the middle of town, head north on CO 266. After this highway curves around to the east and heads out of town, turn left (north) on CR 20.5. The sewage ponds are just down this road on the right. To get to the SWA, continue on CO 266 across the Arkansas River; the SWA is on the right and can be accessed via CR 80.5. Just beyond CR 80.5, CO 266 crosses the canal. To scan Dye Reservoir, turn left onto the canal road that is on the north side of the canal. The reservoir is visible on the right in about a mile.

Delorme: 98 D3
Roads of Colorado: 123 F3

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: 0
Ownership: Municipal/ Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: Town of Rocky Ford is free; A valid hunting or fishing license is required for everyone 18 or older to access any State Wildlife Area or State Trust Land leased by Colorado Parks and Wildlife

Restrictions: Please respect private property; No fires at the SWA; Keep dogs on leash unless in use for hunting

Parking: Various
Lodging: Camping at the SWA, or hotel in town

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Some car viewing and easy walking trails

Elevation: 4178

Latitude: 38.05301
Longitude: -103.72113

» Explore eBird Hotspot for this site

Contact Info:

719-336-6600 for Colorado Parks & Wildlife information

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopYes
PrimitiveNo
CampingYes
PicnicYes
HuntingYes
FishingYes
2022-01-20T11:40:06-07:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!