Runyon Lake State Wildlife Area

· Whitewater

Runyon Lake State Wildlife Area

Aliases: Fountain Lakes

Runyon Lake State Wildlife Area (or Fountain Lakes), right next to the Arkansas River near the center of Pueblo, can be an excellent place to find birds. This is particularly true in winter, when warm water keeps the place attractive to waterfowl and gulls. Look for Hooded Merganser, cormorants, and Black-crowned Night-Heron in winter. In summer, look for the breeding Mississippi Kites. In spring and fall, look for migrant landbirds in the deciduous trees. Mammals in the area can include red fox, rabbits and squirrels.

County: Pueblo

Habitat: Lake, Lowland Riparian

Directions: From Exit 98B on I-25, drive 0.2 mi. east on Santa Fe Ave. to Locust St. Turn left on Locust and drive 0.5 mi. to the parking lot for the SWA.

Delorme: 73 B6-C6
Roads of Colorado: 121 F2

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Dawn to dusk
Ownership: Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Admission: A valid hunting or fishing license is required for everyone 18 or older to access any State Wildlife Area or State Trust Land leased by Colorado Parks and Wildlife.

Restrictions: No camping; no fires. Obey all CPW rules and regulations.

Parking: Yes
Lodging: Hotel in Pueblo

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Viewing from paved trail; handicapped fishing pier

Latitude: 38.25578
Longitude: -104.59940

» Visit the website for Runyon Lake State Wildlife Area

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindYes
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingNo
PicnicYes
HuntingNo
FishingYes
2020-07-24T14:20:57-06:00