St. Mary’s Glacier

· Peak to Peak

St. Mary’s Glacier

Aliases: James Peak

If you’re looking to spend a pleasant day hiking through the full suite of montane habitats, with a chance to see most of the species desired by visiting birders, all without having to travel too far from Denver, then look no further than the St. Mary’s Glacier Trail! Starting lower down, check willow thickets for Wilson’s Warbler, Fox and Lincoln’s Sparrows, and Dusky Flycatcher. In the spruce-fir woodland, you have a good shot at American Three-toed Woodpecker, Red Crossbill, and Golden-crowned Kinglet. As you break out into the stunted krummholz and finally onto alpine tundra, look for White-tailed Ptarmigan, and around rocky areas, Brown-capped Rosy-Finch. A variety of mammals are also in the area, including bighorn sheep and mountain goat. Note: there’s a daily parking fee at this location.

County: Clear Creek

Directions: From I-70: take exit 238/Fall River Rd., just west of Idaho Springs. Head north on Fall River Rd. for 9 miles; there are 2 parking areas on the west side of the road, one south of the trail head and the other one just north of the trail head.There's a daily parking fee of $5 per vehicle.

Dates of Access: Open all year (difficult to access during the winter months)
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: USFS / Idaho Springs Covenant / Private
Admission: Daily $5 parking fee per vehicle

Restrictions: Obey Covenant and USFS regulations

Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: Vacation Rentals available in St. Mary's Subdivision. Hotels in Empire and Georgetown

Handicapped Access: None

Latitude: 39.825764
Longitude: -105.644559

» Visit the website for St. Mary’s Glacier

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
CampingNo
PicnicNo
HuntingNo
FishingNo
2018-06-25T10:47:09-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!